CHELSEA SHIPPING CORP. DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

OUR PRIVACY COMMITMENT

CHELSEA SHIPPING CORP. (CSC) recognizes the importance of protecting the personal privacy of its employees, potential employees, customers, potential customers, investors, suppliers, business partners, social media viewers/readers and website visitors, collectively to be referred as “Data Subjects”. CSC is committed to protect and respect the personal information that it collects, uses and/or processes. CSC is committed to,not only implementing, but also complying with the Data Privacy Act (DPA) of 2012 and its Implementing Rules and Regulations.

CSC respects and values therights of a Data Subject under the Data Privacy Act. For this purpose, CSC implements reasonable and appropriate security measures to maintain the confidentiality, integrity and availability of thepersonal information of a Data Subject.

This Data Privacy Notice describes the information that may be collected by CSC and its subsidiaries, through their website, and communications with Data Subjects. It also informs about the rights and choices that a Data Subject can make about the use of his/her personal information and how CSC protects such personal information.

SCOPE AND TERMS USED

Chelsea Shipping Corp. and its subsidiaries include Bunkers Manila, Inc., Chelsea Dockyard Corp., Chelsea Ship Management & Marine Services Corp., CD Ship Management & Marine Services Corp., Chelsea Marine Manpower Resources Inc., Michael, Inc., PNX-Chelsea Shipping Corp. and Fortis Tugs Corporation.

Unless otherwise indicated, all references to “CSC,” “we” or “our” in this Data Privacy Notice shall mean Chelsea Shipping Corp. and its subsidiaries.

OUR SERVICES

Chelsea Shipping Corp. is a domestic shipping Company engaged in the business of maritime trade through conveyance, carriage, loading, transportation, discharging and storage of petroleum products, goods and merchandise of every kind, over waterways in the Philippines. Its subsidiaries are engaged in the followingbusinesses: hauling of marine fuel and petroleum products; acquiring and operating floating equipment for charter or hire and for the conveyance and carriage of goods, wares and merchandise of every description; ship management; towage and salvage of marine vessels and other crafts; providing tug and other marine services to all vessels, foreign or coastwise; and in the docking and undocking of vessels; providing full and partial crewing for domestic and foreign vessels; acting as authorized representative and crew manager of shipping companies; providing allied maritime services for vessels and companies; and building and repair of ships, boats and other kinds of vessels as well as in ship-breaking activities.

In connection with the above businesses, CSCand its subsidiariesreceive and evaluate job applications for employment, respond to online queries or concerns, document and manage various contracts, transactions or business operations, and perform other services necessary for its legitimate business purposes.

PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT CSCCOLLECTS

As used in this Data PrivacyNotice, “personal information” refers to any information whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual, such as name, e-mail address or phone number.

You can visit our website and discover our services, companies and activities without providing personal information. To send further requests, you will need to provide certain personal information. CSC does not collect any personal information unless you provide it voluntarily. You may also choose to provide personal information to us when visiting CSC locations or corresponding with us by mail or e-mail.

CSC collects, uses and/or processes any and all personal information necessary and mandatory for CSC to perform its aforementioned services. Such personal information may include the following: (a) full name; (b) date of birth; (c) gender; (d) home address; (e) email address; and (f) contact number.

Contact Us:

We may ask you to provide personal information in order to allow us to respond to your requests for information or other requests made via our website. We collect your name, e-mail address and phone number. We may ask for other information in connection with specific services, events or other activities to better customize your website experience or our offers to you. We indicate at the time of collection which information is mandatory and which information is optional to provide.

Resumes:

If you are interested to apply for any position being offered on ourwebsite or social media account, you are directed to submit your resumes to the email address specifically mentioned. We collect all the personal information indicated in your resume that you voluntary submit.

Non-personal information:

We collect non-personal information such as your internet browser type, operating system, and internet protocol (IP) address of the website from which you are linked to the site. We use this information to help us tailor our site in a manner to better match your computer settings, interests and preferences.

Should you choose not to provide any of the above personal information, CSC may not be able to accommodate your request or perform its services.

COLLECTION METHOD

CSC collects, uses and/or processes personal information by manual or electronic means.

TIMING AND PURPOSE OF COLLECTION

CSC collects, uses and/or processes personal information for purposes of providing better services in documenting and managing transactions or business operations of CSC and other legitimate business purposes,or forresponding to online queries or concerns and evaluating job applications for employment.

STORAGE AND TRANSMISSION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

CSC collects personal information when you provide the same manually or electronically, at CSC’s offices or online. CSC, however, may dispose or delete in a secure manner any such personal information in the event that such personal information is not, or no longer, necessary for the purposes.

Only authorized CSC personnel are granted access to personal information collected by CSC. Personal information collected via CSC website or other electronic methods are stored in a secured database, while physical records of personal information are stored in locked filing cabinets.

METHOD OF USE

CSC uses the personal information it collects only for the above-mentioned purposes as is without further processing. If necessary, CSC may subject the personal information to additional processing before using the same for such purposes.

The term “processing” herein shall have the same meaning as provided in the IRR of the DPA, to wit: any operation or any set of operations performed upon personal information including, but not limited to, the collection, recording, organization, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, consultation, use, consolidation, blocking, erasure or destruction of data.

LOCATION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

CSC stores and processes personal information on premise if within the CSC office and on cloud if outside CSC office whether within or outside the Philippines. CSC shall comply with the applicable laws and regulations should it transfer the storage and/or processing thereof outside the country.

THIRD PARTIES

CSC may share the personal information you submit with its affiliate companies. Other than this, CSC will not share your personal information with non-affiliated third parties without your permission, except as necessary or appropriate to (a) process or fulfill your required service, (b) respond to your requests or answer your inquiries, (c) comply with any applicable law, court order or other judicial process, or (d) enforce or apply agreements with you, or protect the rights, property or safety of CSC or third parties, or as otherwise required or permitted by law.

CSC may occasionally hire contractors to provide certain services on its behalf, including information processing and storage or the management of communication, marketing, promotional activities and other activities. These contractors are required to maintain the confidentiality of information they receive from CSC and are restricted from using the information for any purposes other than those authorized by CSC.

RETENTION PERIOD

CSC retains the personal information it collects only for the period allowed under the applicable laws and regulations, including but not limited to the DPA and IRR.

CSC only processespersonal data for as long as necessary to pursue the above-mentioned purposes. However, due to statutory retention requirements, CSCmight also have to store personal data for a certain period of time even after these purposes have been achieved. CSC shall immediately destroy or dispose in a secure manner any personal information the retention of which is no longer allowed under the said applicable laws and regulations.

COOKIES POLICY

CSC wants to offer you the best online experience. Therefore, itusescookies to analyze, optimize and personalize content and ads, as well as to provide social media features. CSC also sharesinformation about your usage of our site with its social media, advertising and analytics partners.

Cookies are small text files stored by your browser that allow CSCto learn more information about your visit or use of the site.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies. To learn more about cookies, there is a separate policy on this including how to refuse cookies on your computer.

PARTICIPATION OF DATA SUBJECT

Responsibility and Right to Access or Correct

As a Data Subject mentioned in the Data Privacy Act of 2012, you have the following rights: (a) right to be informed; (b) right to object; (c) right to access; (d) right to data portability; (e) right to correct; (f) right to block/remove; (g) right to file a complaint; and (h) right to be indemnified.

You are responsible for the accuracy and correctness of any personal information you provide to CSC, as well as for the consequences of disclosing your personal information to CSC and failure to provide the accurate, correct and updated personal information.

You have the right to access and to correct or update the personal information, which you provided and which CSC collected and stored, in accordance with the conditions and requirements under the DPA and IRR.

To access and/or correct or update such personal information, please contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO) by emailing your full name and the personal information you wish to access or to be corrected or updated. The DPO will contact you within the time required by the law and regulations. Where correction of personal information is not possible, the DPO shall explain the reason for refusing to make such correction.

Should you wish to obtain a hardcopy or printout of such personal information, any and all costs related thereto shall be for your own account.

INQUIRY

For inquiries regarding the processing of personal information stated in this Privacy Notice, as well as any concerns or complaints regarding data privacy, or the exercise of your rights as a Data Subject under the DPA, you may contact the DPO. Any complaint should be in writing, and should clearly state the material factsandincludesupporting evidence.The complaint should specify your contact information, and should be submittedto the following office address or email address:

The Data Protection Officer

Address: 26thFloor, Fort Legend Towers, 3rdAve, cor 31stStreet, Bonifacio Global City, 1634, Taguig City

Tel: (02) 403-4015 local 847

Email: dpo@chelseashipping.ph(for Chelsea Shipping Corp. concerns)

Email: dpo.csmmsc@gmail.com(for Chelsea Ship Management & Marine Services Corp. concerns)

Email: dpo.cmmri@gmail(for Chelsea Marine Manpower Resources, Inc.concerns)

AMENDMENT

CSC may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. CSC will post the updated version of the Privacy Notice on this site. You are encouraged to regularlyvisit this site to stay informed about how CSC uses your personal information.